Fractionated coconut oil vs virgin coconut oil

Fractionated coconut oil vs virgin coconut oil

Fractionated coconut oil sucks because it's not as natural as virgin coconut oil? It's true that fractionated coconut oil is refined. It's also true that it contains much lesser health-beneficial properties than virgin coconut oil. But very few know that fractionated coconut oil actually provides certain benefits that virgin coconut oil cannot overpower.

Why not we compare their properties side by side first so that you can make a smart decision on which one to choose for your needs?

PropertiesFractionated coconut oilVirgin coconut oil
TypeRefined, man-madeUnrefined, natural
ContentPurely medium-chain triglyceridesLess than 1% short-, 50–64% medium- and 35% long-chain triglycerides
Also known as...MCT (medium-chain triglyceride) oil or liquid coconut oilUnrefined coconut oil or extra-virgin coconut oil
Degree of saturation100% saturated80–90% saturated, 8–10% unsaturated
Melting point14 to 25 °F (-10 to -4 °C)76 °F (24 °C)
Smoke point320 to 350 °F (160 to 177 °C)350 °F (177 °C)
Color in liquid stateColorlessColorless
Color in solid stateSnowy whiteSnowy white
OdorOdorless with a subtle pungent smell
(When packaged as Liquid Coconut Oil, it may give off a delicate coconut scent)
Scent of coconut
UsesSkin care products, hair care, massage oil
(When packaged as MCT Oil, it can help boost your athletic performance. Also, hospital uses MCT oil to treat certain health issues. When packaged as Liquid Coconut Oil, you can cook your food with it.)
Skin care, hair care, food for health benefits
Shelf lifeUp to 5 years2 years

It seems that the only common characteristic between fractionated and virgin coconut oil is their color.

Note:
High quality fractionated coconut oil should look colorless. Low quality may appear yellowish due to the moldy impurities or other colored contaminants not completely removed in the manufacturing process.

Other than that, everything else is different. And their differences mean that their uses and benefits on your health and skin will be different.

1. Health benefits

Let's zoom in on the fatty acids both fractionated and virgin coconut oil carry. These are the key components that determine how much health benefits you can gain from the oils.

Name of fatty acidFractionated coconut oilVirgin coconut oil
Caproic acid
(Short-chain)
0~ 0.5%
Caprylic acid
(Medium-chain)
35–75%~ 7%
Capric acid
(Medium-chain)
25–45%~ 6%
Lauric acid
(Medium-chain)
0–33%~ 42%
Myristic acid
(Long-chain)
0~ 17%
Palmitic acid
(Long-chain)
0~ 9%
Stearic acid
(Long-chain)
0~ 3%
Arachidic acid
(Long-chain)
00–0.5%
Oleic acid
(Long-chain)
0~ 6%
Linoleic acid
(Long-chain)
0~ 2%

Fractionated coconut oil composes mainly of medium-chain fatty acids (MCFAs), which are indisputably very much healthier than long-chain fatty acids (LCFAs).

But that doesn't mean fractionated coconut oil is relatively better for your health. Look at the types of fatty acids it carries – caprylic and capric acids (plus some lauric acid that occurs only to certain brands sold in the name of Liquid Coconut Oil and MCT Oil).

It's true that caprylic and capric acids convert very quickly to energy, and they do not require the release of insulin (that inhibit your body from burning fat) to transport them into cells, unlike long-chain fatty acids and carbohydrates. For these reasons, taking MCT oil (the edible version of fractionated coconut oil) can help reduce your body fat and boost your exercise performance.

Note:
Fractionated coconut oil comes in 3 different names – Fractionated Coconut Oil for skin care and other external uses, MCT Oil for use in hospitals and as special dietary supplement, and Liquid Coconut Oil for cooking.

Do you work out a lot and need to max up your performance? Are you seriously overweight that you need to burn lots of excess body fat? Then you need this fractionated coconut oil (MCT oil to be exact).

But if health is a much greater concern to you, then virgin coconut oil that gives half of its content to lauric acid is your best choice. This is because lauric acid is an exceptionally powerful germ killer.

With some or no lauric acid in fractionated coconut oil, you'll have to depend largely on your own body's immune system to fight off any hardcore invading microorganisms.

Of course, caprylic and capric acids do hold antimicrobial properties too, but they're good at fighting certain strains of bacteria and viruses only, unlike the broader range of bacteria and viruses (such as HIV, measles virus, sarcoma virus, influenza virus, leukemia virus, H. pylori, chlamydia pneumoniae etc) that lauric acid covers.

To top it off, virgin coconut oil contains several other fatty acids (such as caproic, myristic, palmitic, stearic, arachidic, oleic and linoleic acids) with each targeting different types and strains of parasites, viruses, bacteria and fungi, giving an extra boost to your immunity.

What's more, after energy conversion you're left with little caprylic and capric compounds to kill germs if you were to take fractionated coconut oil. Hence, fractionated coconut oil can't protect you like what virgin coconut oil does.

Note:
Virgin coconut oil also contains trace amount of fat-soluble nutrients such as iron, vitamin E and vitamin K. You can't find them in fractionated coconut oil because of the moderately high temperature process it has gone through that destroys the nutrients. Though these nutrients do not benefit you much since they come in very small quantity, a little more from virgin coconut oil is better than none in fractionated coconut oil, agree?

2. Skin benefits

If you have both types with you now, try rubbing a dab of each on your skin. You would have felt that fractionated coconut oil seeps in faster.

This is because fractionated coconut oil comprises 100% MCFAs. MCFAs are so small and light that they can effortlessly and quickly penetrate your skin cells to moisturize your skin. This makes you feel less greasy on your skin.

Virgin coconut oil, on the other hand, is more viscous and hence, absorb relatively slower into the skin. Why? Because of the presence of about 35% LCFAs.

However, virgin coconut oil can defend you against harmful germs more effectively. Thanks to its more complete set of antimicrobial compounds as mentioned moments ago.

Note:
Upon application, friendly bacteria on your skin will help to break down the triglycerides into fatty acids. They achieve that by eating up the glycerols that tie the fatty acids together.

As a result, lauric acid, capric acid, caprylic acid and other fatty acids (as well as their monoglycerides) are released to form an army of antimicrobials that layer over your skin to combat and kill any invading bacteria, viruses, parasites, fungi and other germs right on the spot.

So, what is your focus?

If you have dry skin and you need some oil treatment to wet your skin so it looks supple and bouncy, use fractionated coconut oil.

But if you're not so particular about getting the oil absorbed quickly and all you want is protection against health-detrimental germs, then you need virgin coconut oil.

Virgin coconut oil will still get absorbed by your skin though, it's just that the rate of absorption is relatively slower.

If you want to have the best of both worlds – use fractionated coconut oil first to hydrate your skin followed by virgin coconut oil to get you protected.

You can also mix them both together to form a "hybrid" before application. I do this sometimes. They blend with each other very well since fractionated coconut oil is actually a subset of virgin coconut oil.

The rate of absorption for this hybrid would then be somewhere in between fractionated and virgin coconut oil. And the antimicrobial properties, of course, will be much better than fractionated coconut oil alone.

Please be warned that this mixture is not fit for consumption anymore since you can't eat fractionated coconut oil that is made solely for skin care. But if it's the edible version called MCT oil, then of course, you can eat.

Speaking of that, if you want to keep it simple and make your life easier, just use virgin coconut oil for both skin care and consumption. For that matter, virgin coconut oil does a pretty good job as a "one size fits all" solution.

I know you might feel a little awkward to have something that goes into your mouth putting on your skin too or vice versa. But that's what you can do with virgin coconut oil.

3. Convenience

Anytime you need fractionated coconut oil it is always there for you to use, even in places where temperature falls below 32 °F (0 °C).

This means that you can refrigerate the oil and it'll still remain as liquid. And when you need to use it for skin care, cooking, or add it to your food you do not need to warm it. Just take it out and you're ready to use.

I say that because virgin coconut oil begins to turn cloudy at temperature below 76 °F (24 °C) and becomes as hard as rock as temperature falls way further. Chiseling is one way to get the oil out of the jar for use (not kidding, I've done that stupid thing before and it messes up my kitchen top). Of course, there is a better solution to use the hardened oil – warm it, but it takes quite a while.

If time is a critical factor to you, you would fall in love with fractionated coconut oil.

The low melting (or freezing) point also gives fractionated coconut oil an edge over virgin coconut oil in massage therapy. It remains in liquid state in an air-conditioned room. It'll drive the massage therapists banana if they were to use virgin coconut oil.

Note:
This low melting (freezing) point of fractionated coconut oil enables it to be packaged in narrow-mouth bottles that you can effortlessly pour out or spray out the content with a pump.

Virgin coconut oil, on the contrary, is normally kept in jar that got a big mouth for easy scooping. However in tropical regions like Malaysia, Indonesia, Philippines, Thailand and Singapore etc where the surrounding temperatures are mostly above 76 °F (24 °C), it's not surprising to see virgin coconut oil storing in narrow-mouth bottles.

So, would you choose fractionated over virgin coconut oil just because fractionated coconut oil provides greater convenience for you?

4. Cooking

Different companies produce liquid coconut oils (edible type of fractionated coconut oil) that have different smoke points, ranging from 320 °F (160 °C) to 350 °F (177 °C). Virgin coconut oil, in general, has a more stable smoke point at 350 °F (177 °C).

What does that tell you?

If you get a liquid coconut oil that smokes at 320 °F (160 °C), its chemical structure will break down earlier than that of virgin coconut oil. And its health properties will be destroyed. In this context, virgin coconut oil is better for use in cooking.

Of course, if your liquid coconut oil can withstand up to 350 °F (177 °C) before it smokes, just like virgin coconut oil, then we'll have to look at how your food will be affected in terms of flavor.

Note:
Both are not suitable for high heat cooking where temperatures range between 450 °F and 650 °F (232 °C and 343 °C).

To me, virgin coconut oil can help to enhance the flavor of my food, making it tastier and more delicious. What about you? Do you like the natural coconut scent virgin coconut oil carries?

If you think the coconut odor virgin coconut oil gives off is too strong for your liking, then use liquid coconut oil that emits a lighter, more delicate scent.

5. Life span

Because fractionated coconut oil comprises 100% saturated fatty acids (all its MCFAs are saturated), it can stand against oxidation very effectively, even when heated (of course, below its smoke point).

If left unopened and there is zero moisture inside the container, you can keep the oil for as long as 5 years or even longer.

But once you open it for use, as long as you really handle it very well and keep it away from any potential contact with moisture, bacteria and other germs, the life span of the oil can still hold up to 5 years before it goes rancid.

On the other hand, virgin coconut oil may not last up to 5 years due to its natural inclusion of unsaturated fatty acids (about 8%) that may start to oxidize over time. Its shelf life is normally given as 2 years. But again, if you handle it properly even after opened, it can last a few months more.

But honestly, I've never kept virgin coconut oil for that long. In about 2 weeks a jar of 23 oz (680 ml) would be gone. Even fractionated coconut oil that we use regularly for massage purpose and skin care lasts for only a few months and not more than a year.

If you're serious about using them for your health or skin care, you wouldn't store them for that long. Unless you really buy them in gallons and have to stock them up for quite some time. But I would not suggest doing that.

Just buy the amount you need for 3 to 6 months and replenish your stock as soon as they're almost finish. That way you can make sure the oils are still in pretty good condition. That's what I do.

6. Price

Don't think that fractionated coconut oil is cheap just because it is synthetically made. It is produced via a very complex industrial process. This involves money, so it's not cheap though.

Which is why sometimes you can see fractionated coconut oil selling at a higher price than virgin coconut oil for the same volume. For example...

Fractionated coconut oilVirgin coconut oil
Fractionated coconut oil 16 oz by Premium Nature

16 oz @ $11.39 (Amazon)

Note: For external use only. Not for consumption. (Price may vary at Amazon's discretion.)

Virgin coconut oil 16 oz by Viva Naturals

16 oz @ $10.25 (Amazon)

Note: For both consumption and external use. (Price may vary at Amazon's discretion.)

MCT oil 32 oz by Viva Naturals

32 oz @ $23.74 (Amazon)

Note: For both consumption and external use. (Price may vary at Amazon's discretion.)

Virgin coconut oil 32 oz by Viva Naturals

32 oz @ $15 (Amazon)

Note: For both consumption and external use. (Price may vary at Amazon's discretion.)

For the same amount with relatively much lower price, virgin coconut oil gives you more health benefits. It offers you stronger protection against health-damaging super germs too.

That said, I don't see why you should use fractionated coconut oil unless you really have a specific purpose like massage therapists who need it as a carrier or massage oil, or bodybuilders who need MCT oil to help reduce their body fat without losing their hard-earned muscle mass.

That's my take, what's yours?